Skip to main content
Coaches Information

Head Coach
Shane Cleveland 
(vvboystrack@gmail.com)
(505) 301-2627

Assistant Coaches
Debbi Nord (Gym)- Hurdles/Sprints

Tasha Boyden-Sprints/Jumps/Relays

Mike Budick
Throws

Dominic Martinez
Distance

Ric Romero - Sprints/Jumps/Hurdles/Relays

Boys Track & Field

2018 Boys Track Team
2018 Boys Track Team
Boys Varsity and JV Meet Schedule
Month
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
Month
Sun
Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
Fri
Sat
Administrative Requirements for Track &Field

There are 7 things required:

1) APS sports physical and 2) concussion form

3) APS Code of conduct & 4) Information Sheet

5) Life of an Athlete course

6) Team management system enrollment: www.xcstats.com is mandatory. Email Coach Cleveland for the team "registration code": vvboystrack@gmail.com.

7) Sign up for our REMIND text service- email Coach Cleveland for instructions and our boys track "code".

All are below. Please fill out all documents, print, and bring to one of the coaches at practice.

 

If you are home-schooled or go to a charter school, you must also fill out the Home School and Charter School Participation Form.

State Records

200m- 21.19- Alejandro Goldston- 5/2016

400m- 47.43- Abram Schaap- 5/2016

State All-Time Best Marks

4x400m Relay- 3:16.13- Ray Roberson- Dakota Cleveland- Alejandro Goldston- Abram Schaap- 4/2016- Harper Meet Record

Metro Records

4x200m Relay- 1:27.32- Ray Roberson- David Cormier- Alejandro Goldston- Abram Schaap- 4/2016

We have established a culture of excellence at the State and Regional Level. Come and join and share in success!!
  • 2011- 16th
  • 2012- 5th
  • 2013- 9th
  • 2014-2nd !!
  • 2015- 1st !!!
  • 2016- 2nd !!
  • 2017- 2nd!!
Boys T&F School Records
Event Mark Name Year Location
Distance (FAT) - - - -
800M 155.42 Jericho Cleveland 2017 APS Invite
1600M Altitude 417.48 Jericho Cleveland 2017 State
3200M Altitude 929.20 Zac Castillo 2012 District
Sprints (FAT) - - - -
100M 10.49 Alejandro Goldston 2016 District
200M 21.19* Alejandro Goldston 2016 State
400M 47.40# Abram Schaap 2016 Metro
110HH  15.49 Samuel Kress 2017 District
300IH  40.87 Jacob Grobecker 2016 District
Relay Records (FAT) - - - -
4x100  41.56 Grant- Schaap-Osoria- Cormier 2017 State
4x200  127.06 # Roberson-Cormier-Goldston-Schaap 2016 Harper
Medley  335.26 Peele-SearcyOrtega-Lacy-Lucario 2012 State
4x400  316.13 $ Roberson-D. Cleveland-Goldston-Schaap 2016 Harper
Jumping Records - - - -
Long  23' 7.5" Alejandro Goldston 2015 Metro
Triple  44' 11.75"  David Cormier 2016 Metro
High  6' 2"  Gabe Byers/Ray Roberson 2015/2016 Clovis/Harper
PV  12'3" Alejandro Torres 2016 Metro
Throwing Records - - - -
Shot  60'10" Mike Budick 2014 State
Disc  177'2" Mike Budick 2014 Cleveland
Jav  189'10" Mike Budick 2014 Rio Rancho
Other Records - - - -
400M 47.43* Abram Schaap 2016 State
1600M- low Altitude 417.15 Jericho Cleveland 2017 Chandler
3200M Low Altitude 918.11 Jericho Cleveland 2017 Chandler

* denotes State Record

# denotes Metro record

$ denotes State All-time best

REV 5-15-17 Only Inseason meets are considered